KTEF-Logo

The picture stars John Astin as Professor Mortimer Gangreen, an oft-thwarted (but never daunted) misanthropic mastermind bent on total world domination. With the aid of his Killer Tomatoes®, he plans to foment a Second French Revolution—the garden variety! Operating from The Really Big Castle near Paris, he attempts to make his loveable-but-looney assistant Igor (Steve Lundquist) the King of France. Fortunately, a dashing young American hero (Marc Price), a beautiful French girl (Angela Visser), and the goodhearted Fuzzy Tomato arrive in the nick of time. Disdaining their own safety, the Intrepid Trio fight to foil Gangreen’s nefarious scheme! Alas, ’tis easier said than done… for their quest leads them through the Basement of Death, up the tower of 900 steps, across the impregnable McEnroe Line–until they come face-to-face with giant Thermonuclear Veggies and a humongous fire-breathing tomato! And what French film would be complete without a heavy metal rock ‘n roll riot at the Louvre?

  • Screams

    61%
  • Laughs

    68.99%
  • Baguettes

    52%
  • Culture

    27.2%

Videos_Header

Characters_Header

Professor Mortimer Gangreen

John Astin

The picture stars John Astin, forever immortalized as the original Gomez Addams on TV’s The Addams Family.

Michael

Marc Price

Marc Price (Family Ties masquerading as Michael J. Fox)

Marie

Angela Visser

Former Miss Universe Angela Visser as Marie (indeed, the most prominent Marie in the movie, as every female in the flick was named Marie.) Angela, still very much a babe, is currently starring as Ms. Gabrielle DuPre on USA Network’s USA High.

Igor

Steve Lundquist

Olympic gold medalist and renowned thespian, Steve Lundquist, returns as Igor, Gangreen’s Yuppie henchman. Stretching his prolific talent, he doubles as Louis the XVII, the new King of France

Film_Stills_Header

Directed by

John De Bello

Writing credits

Written by John De Bello, Costa Dillon (as Constantine Dillon) and J. Stephen Peace

Cast

Marc Price…Michael
Angela Visser…Marie
Steve Lundquist…Igor / Louis the XXVII (as Gerard Lundquist)
John Astin…Professor Mortimer Gangreen
Rick Rockwell…Ze Capitan
Kevin West…Concert Emcee
Tom Katsis…Prison Official
Bill LaFleur…Le Warden
Eileen Bowman…Tour Guide
Arnie Miller…Tourist who has to go
Michael F. Lambert…Artist

Harold MacPherson Jr….Frenchy, Marie’s Father
D.J. Sullivan…Marie, Marie’s Mother
Amy Lawrence…Marie, Marie’s Sister
Maxime Dumesnil…Handsome French guy
Costa Dillon…Vendor (as Costa ‘Clark’ Dillon)
J.P. Morley…Keeper of the Shoe
Heather Harpole…The Marie Who Would Be Queen
Paul L. Nolan…FT’s Agent (as Paul Nolan)
Debi Fares…Marie the Showgirl (as Debra Fares)
Suzanne Dean…FT Groupie
Mary M. Egan…Elderly Tourist (as Mary Egan)
Karin Argoud…Marie the Waitress (as Karen Argoud)
John De Bello…Director
Mirjam Schippers…Script Supervisor
Koichi Tamura…Japanese Tourist
Jerry Corona…Shish-ka-bobbed Tourst
Bruno Toussaint…Hunchback of Notre Dame
Tom Ashworth…Bishop of Horton Plaza

Produced by

John De Bello….producer
Renza Mizbani….line producer
J. Stephen Peace….producer

Original Music

Rick Patterson

Cinematography

Kevin Morrisey

Film Editing

Beth Accomando

Production Design

Robert Brill

Film Editing

Beth Accomando

Casting

Letitia Ferris

Production Design

Robert Brill

Art Direction by

Debbie DeVilla

Set Decoration by

Chris Vail (as Christopher Vail)

Makeup Department

Isabelle Hersant….makeup artist
Judy Mathai….key makeup artist
Marie Pierre….assistant makeup artist

Production Management

Andrew P. Jones….production supervisor
Richard Kravetz….production manager: French unit
Carol Marino….production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Thierry Dubrevil….second assistant director
Jill George….second second assistant director
Fabio Golombek….second second assistant director
John Scherer….first assistant director
Carolyn Tate….third assistant director
Chuck Williams….assistant director

Art Department

Guy Clemens….lead carpenter
Jeff Covey….lead dresser
Christopher R. DeMuri….graphic designer
Alex Dodge….art department intern
Daniel DuPont….dressing production assistant
Manijeh Ghorbani….assistant props
Ryk Groetchen….swing gang
Catherine Guyot….assistant props
Sally Jewels….art department intern
George Karnoff….property master
John Marrett….prop fabrication
John Monroe….assistant carpenter
Darien Nemer….props production assistant

Sound Department

Bobbi Banks….dialogue editor
Francis Blaineau….sound mixer
Bill Coe….sound effects engineer
François Domerc….boom operator
Flavio ‘Paul’ Fabrini….sound recordist
Bruce M. Honda….foley mixer (as Bruce Honda)
Steve Kohler….foley artist
Martin Lopez….sound designer
Martin Lopez….supervising sound editor
Diane Marshall….foley artist
Darien Nemer….sound effects assistant
Mark A. Rozett….sound re-recording mixer (as Mark Rozett)
Dan Speca….boom operator
David Yamamoto….sound re-recording mixer

Special Effects

Andrew P. Jones….puppet effects
Michael Lambert….special effects engineer
Matthew Ramras….special effects assistant

Stunts

Keith Campbell….stunts
John Crawford….stunts
Christopher Doyle….stunts
Daniel DuPont….stunts
Terry James….stunt coordinator (as Terrance James)
Michael R. Long….stunts (as Michael Long)
Michelle Sebek….stunts
[/one_half]

Camera and Electrical Department

Dean Andolsek….gaffer: second unit
Olivier Banon….first assistant camera: France
Pierre Berthier….first assistant camera: France
Pierre Bertin….grip: France
Robin Copeland….second assistant camera
Greg Cress….additional electrician
Gianni Leone De Magistris….second assistant camera: France
Shawn Ensign….additional grip (as R. Shawn Ensign)
Kagan Erturan….electrician
Houman Forough….still photographer
John Giddons….assistant camera: second unit
Marcus Gieppner….best boy grip: France
Michael Kowal….best boy grip
Mike Kowal….best boy grip
Arnaud Leguy….grip: France
Alexandre Lescure….still photographer: France
Marc Marino….best boy electric
Michael Martino….gaffer
Stephen McNutt….additional camera operator
Thom Owens….additional camera operator (as Tom Owens)
Peter Pearce….key grip
Steve Skinner….camera operator: second unit
Weldon Thompson….first assistant camera

Casting Department

Samuel Warren….casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Peggy Ash….assistant wardrobe
Victoria Petrovich….key wardrobe
Anne Vorms….wardrobe: France

Editorial Department

Marci Bretts….assistant editor
Daniel DuPont….apprentice editor
John Gomez….apprentice editor
Dan McClure….apprentice editor
Lindsay Mofford….supervising assistant editor
Ray Morfino….color timer
Dave Tanaka….assistant editor

Music Department

J. Bruce Ablin….music engineer
Lawrence Czoka….music preparation
Larry Groupé….composer: additional music
Dallas Patterson….music supervisor

Transportation Department

Pierre Beudry….driver
Fritz Perret….transportation captain
Howard Rutman….transportation coordinator

Other crew

Nelly Boufferon….location assistant: France
Suzanne Dean….production coordinator
Remi Faillant….assistant to producer
Melissa Gerrero….assistant: Mr. De Bello
Sarah Golden….craft service
Caroline Harbeck….location manager
Alex Keeme….production assistant
Claire Labre….location coordinator: France
Frederique Lo Re….production assistant
Philippe Mazzoni….production assistant
Sophie Mevel….production secretary
Kimsheree Napiewocki….production assistant
Gary Reid….additional puppeteer
Beth Reno….production accountant
Vincent Roussel….production assistant
Mirjam Schippers….script supervisor
Diane Weiss….script supervisor: second unit
Suzan Bennett….voice-over (uncredited)
special thanks to Jim Ladd